Privacy Policy

Key Institute deals with the collection, use and disclosure, storage, security, accessibility and correction of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are committed to protecting your privacy and have developed the following policy which sets out our procedures for handling personal information.

What information do we collect?
Key Institute collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address. Key Institute does not collect any personal information, except that which is knowingly supplied by the individual or information that is otherwise publicly available.

How do we use your personal information?
Key Institute uses the information collected for the primary purpose of providing you with information and material about our campaigns/events and for reasonably incidental secondary purposes. If at any time, you do not wish to receive further electronic messages from Key Institute, please send a blank email to admin@keyinstitute.com.au and enter ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line. Key Institute will not provide your personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

Do we collect sensitive information?
‘Sensitive information’ includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual’s political opinions, membership of a political association and religious or philosophical beliefs. Key Institute will only collect sensitive information with your consent (unless it is required to do so by law) and for the express purpose for which the information was provided or for a reasonably incidental secondary purpose.

How do we ensure that your personal information is accurate?
Key Institute will use its best endeavours to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

How is your personal information secured?
Key Institute understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss, modification or disclosure. Access to your personal information is therefore restricted to authorised staff of Key Institute and its related or associated entities. You are entitled to access the personal information which Key Institute holds about you by calling us on 1300 471 660 and asking for our Privacy Officer. However, we reserve the right to reasonably refuse access to that information on the basis of the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.
Third parties Key Institute may at its discretion use third parties to provide essential services to our website or to assist with our events and programs. We may share your personal details in order to facilitate delivery of those services, events or programs. Third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

Legal
Key Institute reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process.

Updating your information
If you wish to modify any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:
Level 4, 99 Queensbridge St, Southbank, Victoria 3006
1300 471 660
admin@keyinstitute.com.au

Availability of policy
This policy is available upon request. It may be reviewed and updated due to legislative changes or changes in our organisational structure or objectives.

Contacting us about our privacy policy
For further information about the privacy policy contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided above.

Web Browser Cookies
Our website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Key Institute is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Key Institute for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Key Institute may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

• School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
• Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
• Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
• NCVER;
• Organisations conducting student surveys; and
• Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

• Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
• facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
• understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
• administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.
NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

Key Institute retains a record of personal information about all individuals with whom we undertake any form of business activity. Key Institute must collect, hold, use and disclose information from our clients and stakeholders for a range of purposes.

As a government registered training organisation, regulated by the Australian Skills Quality Authority, Key Institute is required to collect, hold, use and disclose a wide range of personal and sensitive information on Students in nationally recognised training programs. This information requirement is outlined in the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 and associated legislative instruments.

Key Institute must require and confirm identification however in services delivery to individuals for nationally recognised course programs. We are authorised by Australian law to deal only with individuals who have appropriately identified themselves. That is, it is a Condition of Registration for all RTOs under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 that we identify individuals and their specific individual needs on commencement of services delivery, and collect and disclose Australian Vocational Education and Training Management of Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) data on all individuals enrolled in nationally recognised training programs. Other legal requirements, as noted earlier in this policy, also require considerable identification arrangements.

This Privacy Policy contains information about how individuals may access and seek correction of the personal information held by us, and how to complain about a breach of privacy, and how we will deal with such a complaint. In providing your personal information as requested and completing your registration details, you are confirming your receipt of, and understanding of these details, and providing your consent for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined.